Gallery of BASEF 2009 Award Winners

Grand Awards

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Award - 1st-Best-in-Fair

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)


ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Award - 2nd-Best-in-Fair

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)


ArcelorMittal Dofasco Pinnacle Award - 3rd-Best-in-Fair

Real time radiation dose deviations not configured by a brachytherapy treatment planning system used in cancer treatment

    Romita Sur (Hillfield Strathallan College)


Roy Middleton Award - Best Junior Project

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)


BASEF Chairman's Award

Energy Efficient Home Design

    Emily Hunt (Eastview Public School)
    Madison Leeson (Eastview Public School)


Susan Joyce Memorial Award - Physical and Mathematical Science

Which Way Is North?

    Sylvie Bronsard (Dalewood)
    Emily Agar (Dalewood)


Susan Joyce Memorial Award - Biotechnology

From Compost to Cuisine

    Andrew Dziuba (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Randy Nguyen (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)


Susan Joyce Memorial Award - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Mirror, Mirror... Who's the Most Renewable of Them All?

    Brittany Smrke (Oakville Christian School)


Susan Joyce Memorial Award - Engineering and Computing Sciences

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)


Susan Joyce Memorial Award - Life Sciences

Bac Off !

    Kristina Milisavljevic (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Zunaira Tarique (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)


Susan Joyce Memorial Award - Health Sciences

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)


Trips to the National or International Science Fairs

Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Trip Award Trip Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)


Real time radiation dose deviations not configured by a brachytherapy treatment planning system used in cancer treatment

    Romita Sur (Hillfield Strathallan College)


Robots Don't Sunburn

    Jacob Weaver (Highland)


Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Award Trip Award

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)


Mirror, Mirror... Who's the Most Renewable of Them All?

    Brittany Smrke (Oakville Christian School)


Which Way Is North?

    Sylvie Bronsard (Dalewood)
    Emily Agar (Dalewood)


Even Cleaner Even Greener

    Hannah Morris-Patterson (Hillfield Strathallan College)
    Madison Dobrovolskis (Hillfield Strathallan College)


We're Still Not Plastic Bags: Perfecting the Perfect Plastic

    Gillian Walczak (Notre Dame)
    Sophia Coulter English (Notre Dame)


PEPSID ... Just One And Heartburn's Done!

    Andjela Japalak (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Aqsa Arshad (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)


Detecting BDNF in CSF using Western Blotting

    Natalie Michalski (Bishop Ryan)


Bac Off !

    Kristina Milisavljevic (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Zunaira Tarique (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)


Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Award - SciTech Ontario Stepping Stone Award Trip Award

Beware! Of Potatoes

    Ryan Ramos (Appleby College)


Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Award Trip Award

The effects of music on the blood pressure and heart rate of grade 7 students

    Julia Roglich (Holy Spirit)


A GAS-LES$ CAR

    John Ivanco (Oakville Christian School)


Merit Awards

Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Award Alternate Trip Award

Cutaneous Voltage of Forearm Muscle Contraction

    Yixiong Lok (Rotherglen School (Oakville))


A Chemilumic Curiosity

    Anika Bosua (Trinity Christian School)


Gold Merit Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Real time radiation dose deviations not configured by a brachytherapy treatment planning system used in cancer treatment

    Romita Sur (Hillfield Strathallan College)

We're Still Not Plastic Bags: Perfecting the Perfect Plastic

    Gillian Walczak (Notre Dame)
    Sophia Coulter English (Notre Dame)

Which Way Is North?

    Sylvie Bronsard (Dalewood)
    Emily Agar (Dalewood)

Even Cleaner Even Greener

    Hannah Morris-Patterson (Hillfield Strathallan College)
    Madison Dobrovolskis (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Mirror, Mirror... Who's the Most Renewable of Them All?

    Brittany Smrke (Oakville Christian School)

Bac Off !

    Kristina Milisavljevic (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Zunaira Tarique (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

PEPSID ... Just One And Heartburn's Done!

    Andjela Japalak (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Aqsa Arshad (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Silver Merit Award

Better Than Gold?

    Inga Muser (Appleby College)

Robots Don't Sunburn

    Jacob Weaver (Highland)

Windmills In The City

    Benjamin Dyer (Home Schooling)

Cutaneous Voltage of Forearm Muscle Contraction

    Yixiong Lok (Rotherglen School (Oakville))

Beware! Of Potatoes

    Ryan Ramos (Appleby College)

Slip Sliding Away: The Comparative Efficacy of Anti-Slip Products

    Sarah Rich (Appleby College)

Detecting BDNF in CSF using Western Blotting

    Natalie Michalski (Bishop Ryan)

Don't Panic, It's Organic

    Lauren Sehdev (Hillfield Strathallan College)

DIABETICS "C" THE POINT!

    Meaghan Tremblay (Hillfield Strathallan College)

The effects of music on the blood pressure and heart rate of grade 7 students

    Julia Roglich (Holy Spirit)

ENERGY TO BURN

    Adelia Spytkowsky (Holy Spirit)

It Will or Walnut Grow

    Hilary Mann (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Shivon Azwim (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

Salting the Food Web: A Decision to Flea or Fight

    Meaghen Rollins (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Leah O'Shea (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

A GAS-LES$ CAR

    John Ivanco (Oakville Christian School)

Read All About It ... Again

    Edina Mustedanagic (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Eden Minhas (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Laundry Detergent

    Alexandra Da Silva (St. Agnes)
    Katelyn Boss (St. Agnes)

Does Playing Violent Video Games Desensitize You To Violence?

    Tyler Sartor (St. Ann (Ancaster))
    Matt Mongeon (St. Ann (Ancaster))

Pump It Louder

    Heather Wild (St. Augustine)

Pollution-Rising to New Heights

    David Bowman (St. Augustine)

Do You "ExCell" on a Cell?

    Gabriela Caterini (St. Augustine)

Pump Up The Wi-Fi

    Anthony Tam (St. David)

Flushed Away

    Claire Kemp (St. David)

Transforming Waste Into Energy

    Camilla Michalski (St. Mark)

The Mozart Effect?

    Shannon VanderWoerd (Trinity Christian School)

A Chemilumic Curiosity

    Anika Bosua (Trinity Christian School)

Why is there no life in Morrison Creek: A Look at Potential Contaminants

    Daniel Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Tristan Walker (W. H. Morden Public School)

Take the IgE out of Allergies

    Eisha Ahmed (W. H. Morden Public School)

From Compost to Cuisine

    Andrew Dziuba (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Randy Nguyen (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Making Waves

    Justine Williams (Sir William Osler)

Bronze Merit Award

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)

Tap Into Power

    Andy Wang (Dalewood)

Building a Plug-In Hybrid Car

    Sarah Pang (Oakville Christian School)
    Emma Hosien (Oakville Christian School)

The Power of The Sun

    Caroline Gobran (Oakville Christian School)

Paving The Way

    Simon Harris (Appleby College)

Memory Games

    David Di Natale (Appleby College)

Measuring Membranes

    Michal Panna (Bennetto)

SMILE!

    Asimah Mahmood (Cardinal Heights)

The Consumption Assumption

    Lisa-Marie Assenza (Cardinal Newman)

Are You "Dying" For A Tan

    Katie Kastelic (Corpus Christi)

A Truly Rotten Idea

    Alex Smith (Dalewood)

How Competitive Can You Get?

    Mohtaseem Rahman (Dalewood)

Saving our lakes one boat at a time

    Michelle Sulewski (Dalewood)

Oxymoronic Killer - A Exploration for Beneficial Virus

    Jason Fan (Dalewood)

Stay Away From Our Food Melamine?!

    Tian Duo Wang (Dalewood)

Gender Determines Health Behaviour in Adolescents

    Mariam Mobasher (Highland)

WHAT'S IN YOUR SALAD BOWL?

    Beth Castle (Hillfield Strathallan College)
    Rachel Demers (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Factors Affecting Enzyme Reaction Rates

    Ramya Kancherla (Hillfield Strathallan College)

How Idle Are You ?

    Jacob Wain-Lowe (Hillfield Strathallan College)

IM the Best

    Kai Jones (Hillfield Strathallan College)

DOES GREEN REALLY CLEAN?

    Myra Hucal (Holy Spirit)

The Genome Sizes of Land Plants

    Mitchell Keene (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

Make No BONES About It!

    Sarah Medeiros (Oakville Christian School)

NOTHING BUT NET

    Moez Shahzad (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Ali Paul (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

The Quicker Picker-Upper

    Erin Kyle (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Monica Phonthaphanh (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

The Nose Knows

    Arden Baboth-Toth (St. Ann (Ancaster))
    Katie Nelson (St. Ann (Ancaster))

Solid Fact?

    Kyran McGillion (St. Ann (Ancaster))

Paper-R-Us

    Laura Orlando (St. Augustine)
    Monica Caterini (St. Augustine)

What makes a better alfalfa sprout?

    Matthew Furlong (St. Augustine)
    Issac Bohm (St. Augustine)

Under Pressure

    Rebecca Conti (St. David)

The Pulse On Music

    Danielle Burnison (St. David)
    Julia Cuicani (St. David)

Think Fast

    Jasmine Ellis (St. David)

Geez, Don't Freeze

    Bianca Cisternino (St. Therese of Lisieux)
    Elaina Filice (St. Therese of Lisieux)

Mind of Music

    Alana Tedeschi (St. Therese of Lisieux)

Meniere's Disease

    Desiree Restivo (St. Therese of Lisieux)

Can you concentrate ?

    Brittany Barnard (St. Therese of Lisieux)
    Ashley Leger (St. Therese of Lisieux)

Multitasking: Marvel or Menace

    Julie Hesson (St. Therese of Lisieux)

The CO2 Culprit

    Brittany Barnes (Trinity Christian School)

Fire and Fumes

    Amber Schenk (Trinity Christian School)

Wastewater Electricity Generator

    Eric Stretton (Trinity Christian School)

If It's Not Disintfecting It's Not Protecting

    Carmen Kruk (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Courtney Udall (W. H. Morden Public School)

Spill Something?

    Kira Foreman-Tran (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Emily Droppo (W. H. Morden Public School)

A Growing Attraction

    Vicky Mendonca (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Connor Challis (W. H. Morden Public School)

Quit Buggin' II

    Wardah Nasir (Westmount)

Planet or Plastic? 2

    Joy Liu (Westmount)

The Battle of the Bulbs

    Simon Lammers (Trinity Christian School)

Money Down The Drain - A Comparison Of Drain Water Heat Exchangers

    Andrew Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)

Honourable mention Merit Award

Whats in your tank -eco-friendly fuels?

    David Sampson (Appleby College)

GO GREEN- BUY BULK, TRUTH OR MYTH?

    Erik Bercik (Ancaster Senior)

Bio-Indicators. Bush Bean Versus Philodndron.

    Stephanie Mumford (Appleby College)

Solar Powered boat

    Robert Paccione (Eastview Public School)

Different Environments. Different Populations

    Sara Abu Obaid (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Ream Elbadri (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

Back Breaking Backpacks

    Natalie Di Giandomenico (St. Agnes)
    Katie Kobernyk (St. Agnes)

Can you read it ?

    Alexandra Pugliesi (St. Therese of Lisieux)
    Melissa Tinebra (St. Therese of Lisieux)

Pump it up !!

    Eric Chovance (St. Therese of Lisieux)
    James Medeiros (St. Therese of Lisieux)

Eco Glo - The Green Light

    Matthew Tudball (T. A. Blakelock)
    Christopher Walker (T. A. Blakelock)

Special Awards

Acquired Brain Injury Awards - Second

Just Think About It

    Jhameila Austin (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Ember Pepper-Dawes (W. H. Morden Public School)

Acquired Brain Injury Awards - First

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

American Society For Quality(ASQ) - Hamilton Section Award

From Compost to Cuisine

    Andrew Dziuba (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Randy Nguyen (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Chemical Testing Award

ENERGY TO BURN

    Adelia Spytkowsky (Holy Spirit)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Commercial Department Award

A Growing Attraction

    Vicky Mendonca (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Connor Challis (W. H. Morden Public School)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Engineering & Maintenance Technology Award

Wind Turbines

    Eric Blain (Lisgar)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Environment Award

Even Cleaner Even Greener

    Hannah Morris-Patterson (Hillfield Strathallan College)
    Madison Dobrovolskis (Hillfield Strathallan College)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Hot Mill Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco HR Training and Development Award

Eco Glo - The Green Light

    Matthew Tudball (T. A. Blakelock)
    Christopher Walker (T. A. Blakelock)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Information Systems Award

Making Waves

    Justine Williams (Sir William Osler)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Market Product Research & Automotive Applications Award

A GAS-LES$ CAR

    John Ivanco (Oakville Christian School)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Medical Department Award

DIABETICS "C" THE POINT!

    Meaghan Tremblay (Hillfield Strathallan College)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Product Development Business Process Award

Windmills In The City

    Benjamin Dyer (Home Schooling)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Quality Systems Award

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Research and Development Award

Tap Into Power

    Andy Wang (Dalewood)

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Steelmaking Award

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)

Artistically Inspired Display Award

FOOD ALLERGIES

    Paula Bochnak (Holy Spirit)

Artistically Inspired Display Award

Multitasking: Brain Drain or Boost in Efficiency?

    Nesa Huda (Al-Falah Islamic School)

Bell Computer and Communications Awards - Second

Pump Up The Wi-Fi

    Anthony Tam (St. David)

Bell Computer and Communications Awards - First

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Canadian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy Hamilton Branch Awards- Second

Better Than Gold?

    Inga Muser (Appleby College)

Canadian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy Hamilton Branch Awards - First

Break Those Bricks

    Alessia Di Carlo (Rotherglen School (Oakville))
    Linda-Marie Palo (Rotherglen School (Oakville))

Canadian Nuclear Society Awards - Junior

X Radiation

    Lindsay Boyle (St. Agnes)

Canadian Nuclear Society Awards - Junior

IM the Best

    Kai Jones (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Canadian Nuclear Society Awards - Intermediate or Senior

Real time radiation dose deviations not configured by a brachytherapy treatment planning system used in cancer treatment

    Romita Sur (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Cancer Assistance Programme Awards - Third

IM the Best

    Kai Jones (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Cancer Assistance Programme Awards - Second

Oxymoronic Killer - A Exploration for Beneficial Virus

    Jason Fan (Dalewood)

Cancer Assistance Programme Awards - First

Real time radiation dose deviations not configured by a brachytherapy treatment planning system used in cancer treatment

    Romita Sur (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Chemical Institute of Canada- Hamilton Section Awards

PEPSID ... Just One And Heartburn's Done!

    Andjela Japalak (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Aqsa Arshad (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Chemical Institute of Canada- Hamilton Section Awards

Factors Affecting Enzyme Reaction Rates

    Ramya Kancherla (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Chemical Institute of Canada- Hamilton Section Awards

Measuring Membranes

    Michal Panna (Bennetto)

City of Hamilton Mayor's Awards - Third

Wastewater Electricity Generator

    Eric Stretton (Trinity Christian School)

City of Hamilton Mayor's Awards - Second

Pollution-Rising to New Heights

    David Bowman (St. Augustine)

City of Hamilton Mayor's Awards - First

Transforming Waste Into Energy

    Camilla Michalski (St. Mark)

Conservation Halton

Wastewater Electricity Generator

    Eric Stretton (Trinity Christian School)

Conservation Halton

Why is there no life in Morrison Creek: A Look at Potential Contaminants

    Daniel Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Tristan Walker (W. H. Morden Public School)

D.E.N.M. Mining & Mineral Processing Award

Why is there no life in Morrison Creek: A Look at Potential Contaminants

    Daniel Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Tristan Walker (W. H. Morden Public School)

D.E.N.M. Mining & Mineral Processing Award

Pollution-Rising to New Heights

    David Bowman (St. Augustine)

D.E.N.M. Mining & Mineral Processing Award

Planet or Plastic? 2

    Joy Liu (Westmount)

Dr. Colin J.L.Lock Memorial Chemistry Award

A Chemilumic Curiosity

    Anika Bosua (Trinity Christian School)

Dr. Leonard Harris Award for Health Sciences

Oxymoronic Killer - A Exploration for Beneficial Virus

    Jason Fan (Dalewood)

Dr. Leonard Harris Award for Health Sciences

Take the IgE out of Allergies

    Eisha Ahmed (W. H. Morden Public School)

Dr. M. Doyle Award

From Compost to Cuisine

    Andrew Dziuba (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Randy Nguyen (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Dr. Nicola Simmons Award in Cognition Studies

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Dr. Odette Tunks Award

One Crappy Project

    Teaghan Lerner (Sir William Osler)
    Kayla Steadman (Sir William Osler)

Dr. Odette Tunks Award

Just Think About It

    Jhameila Austin (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Ember Pepper-Dawes (W. H. Morden Public School)

Edward H. Oldham Patent Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)

EnviroExpo Special Award

Spill Something?

    Kira Foreman-Tran (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Emily Droppo (W. H. Morden Public School)

Gowlings Innovation Award

Star Power, the Great Guitar Gadget

    Quentin Simms (St. Elizabeth Seton)

Hamilton Association da Vinci Award

Detecting BDNF in CSF using Western Blotting

    Natalie Michalski (Bishop Ryan)

Hamilton Clean & Green Award

GO GREEN- BUY BULK, TRUTH OR MYTH?

    Erik Bercik (Ancaster Senior)

Hamilton Wentworth Occasional Teacher Local Environment and Education Award

Tap Into Power

    Andy Wang (Dalewood)

Hamilton Wentworth Occasional Teacher Local Healthy Lifestyles Award

Got Enough Sleep?

    Reno Fernandes (St. David)
    Christopher Marfisi (St. David)

Hamilton Wentworth Occasional Teacher Local Presentation and Aesthetics Award

Take the IgE out of Allergies

    Eisha Ahmed (W. H. Morden Public School)

Helen Crawford Memorial Award

Clarifying Cancer Patient Outcomes and Predictors of Those Outcomes

    Sharaya Jones (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Hillfield Strathallan College Awards of Excellence - Environmental Sciences

Spill Something?

    Kira Foreman-Tran (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Emily Droppo (W. H. Morden Public School)

Hillfield Strathallan College Awards of Excellence - Health Sciences

The Consumption Assumption

    Lisa-Marie Assenza (Cardinal Newman)

Horizon Utilities Corporation Award

Mirror, Mirror... Who's the Most Renewable of Them All?

    Brittany Smrke (Oakville Christian School)

Horizon Utilities Corporation Award

Money Down The Drain - A Comparison Of Drain Water Heat Exchangers

    Andrew Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)

Horizon Utilities Corporation Award

Windmills In The City

    Benjamin Dyer (Home Schooling)

Investigative Science Award - Second

Pump Up The Wi-Fi

    Anthony Tam (St. David)

Investigative Science Award - First

We're Still Not Plastic Bags: Perfecting the Perfect Plastic

    Gillian Walczak (Notre Dame)
    Sophia Coulter English (Notre Dame)

IEEE Hamilton Section Award A

1-bit binary adder by a 2-bit scientist

    Yiquan Lok (Rotherglen School (Oakville))

IEEE Hamilton Section Award B

Cutaneous Voltage of Forearm Muscle Contraction

    Yixiong Lok (Rotherglen School (Oakville))

American Meteorological Society

Different Environments. Different Populations

    Sara Abu Obaid (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Ream Elbadri (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

ASM International Foundation

Break Those Bricks

    Alessia Di Carlo (Rotherglen School (Oakville))
    Linda-Marie Palo (Rotherglen School (Oakville))

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award 2006

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

James A. Winger Award sponsored by Hamilton Amateur Astronomers

Which Way Is North?

    Sylvie Bronsard (Dalewood)
    Emily Agar (Dalewood)

John W. Howard Materials Research Award

We're Still Not Plastic Bags: Perfecting the Perfect Plastic

    Gillian Walczak (Notre Dame)
    Sophia Coulter English (Notre Dame)

Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award

How Idle Are You ?

    Jacob Wain-Lowe (Hillfield Strathallan College)

McMaster Univeristy Department of Chemistry Award

Factors Affecting Enzyme Reaction Rates

    Ramya Kancherla (Hillfield Strathallan College)

McMaster University Engineering Society Award

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)

McMaster University Faculties of Science and Engineering Tuition Awards

Money Down The Drain - A Comparison Of Drain Water Heat Exchangers

    Andrew Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)

McMaster University Faculties of Science and Engineering Tuition Awards

1-bit binary adder by a 2-bit scientist

    Yiquan Lok (Rotherglen School (Oakville))

McMaster University Faculties of Science and Engineering Tuition Awards

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

McMaster University Faculties of Science and Engineering Tuition Awards

Mirror, Mirror... Who's the Most Renewable of Them All?

    Brittany Smrke (Oakville Christian School)

McMaster University Faculties of Science and Engineering Tuition Awards

Paving The Way

    Simon Harris (Appleby College)

Mechanical Contractors Association of Hamilton Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Building Sciences

Money Down The Drain - A Comparison Of Drain Water Heat Exchangers

    Andrew Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)

Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Civil Engineering

Paving The Way

    Simon Harris (Appleby College)

Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards - Transportation Engineering

How Idle Are You ?

    Jacob Wain-Lowe (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Mohawk College Chemical and Environmental Engineering Technology Awards - junior environmental studies

Saving our lakes one boat at a time

    Michelle Sulewski (Dalewood)

Mohawk College Chemical and Environmental Engineering Technology Awards - intermediate or senior applied chemisrty

Salting the Food Web: A Decision to Flea or Fight

    Meaghen Rollins (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Leah O'Shea (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

Mohawk College Computer Science & Information Technology - Computer Excellence Award

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Mohawk College Electro Technology Awards

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

Mohawk College Electro Technology Awards

A GAS-LES$ CAR

    John Ivanco (Oakville Christian School)

Mohawk College Mathematics Awards

Do You "ExCell" on a Cell?

    Gabriela Caterini (St. Augustine)

Mohawk College Mathematics Awards

Wii r XBOX surgeons....P/S u can b 2

    Rachael Smith (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Mohawk College Mechanical & Industrial Engineering Technology Awards - industrial engineering

Star Power, the Great Guitar Gadget

    Quentin Simms (St. Elizabeth Seton)

National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) Awards

It Will or Walnut Grow

    Hilary Mann (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Shivon Azwim (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) Awards

Salting the Food Web: A Decision to Flea or Fight

    Meaghen Rollins (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Leah O'Shea (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

Nelson Steel Awards - chemistry

Paving The Way

    Simon Harris (Appleby College)

Nelson Steel Awards - environmental

Planet or Plastic? 2

    Joy Liu (Westmount)

Nelson Steel Awards - METAL

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)

Nipissing University Regional Science Fair

Salting the Food Web: A Decision to Flea or Fight

    Meaghen Rollins (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Leah O'Shea (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Third (B)

GO GREEN- BUY BULK, TRUTH OR MYTH?

    Erik Bercik (Ancaster Senior)

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Third (A)

How Idle Are You ?

    Jacob Wain-Lowe (Hillfield Strathallan College)

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Second (B)

Money Down The Drain - A Comparison Of Drain Water Heat Exchangers

    Andrew Allen (W. H. Morden Public School)

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - Second (A)

The CO2 Culprit

    Brittany Barnes (Trinity Christian School)

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - First (b)

Pollution-Rising to New Heights

    David Bowman (St. Augustine)

Primary Fluid Systems Earth and Environment Awards - First (A)

We're Still Not Plastic Bags: Perfecting the Perfect Plastic

    Gillian Walczak (Notre Dame)
    Sophia Coulter English (Notre Dame)

Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - Third (B)

Paving The Way

    Simon Harris (Appleby College)

Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - Third (A)

iSpy: A Biometric Solution to iPod Theft

    Maggie Hunter (St. Augustine)

Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - Second (B)

THE POWER OF CONCENTRATION

    Hayden Truman (St. Augustine)

Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - Second (A)

Eco Glo - The Green Light

    Matthew Tudball (T. A. Blakelock)
    Christopher Walker (T. A. Blakelock)

Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - First (b)

Star Power, the Great Guitar Gadget

    Quentin Simms (St. Elizabeth Seton)

Primary Fluid Systems Engineering Awards - First (A)

Making Waves

    Justine Williams (Sir William Osler)

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Third (B)

A Chemilumic Curiosity

    Anika Bosua (Trinity Christian School)

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Third (A)

Pump Up The Wi-Fi

    Anthony Tam (St. David)

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Second (B)

ENERGY TO BURN

    Adelia Spytkowsky (Holy Spirit)

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - Second (A)

The Quicker Picker-Upper

    Erin Kyle (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
    Monica Phonthaphanh (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - First (b)

Forces and BALListics

    Dennis Xu (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Manjot Sangha (W. H. Morden Public School)

Primary Fluid Systems Physical Sciences Awards - First (A)

Robots Don't Sunburn

    Jacob Weaver (Highland)

Procor Engineering Awards - Junior

Environment Friendly or not?

    Shereen Abbas (Al-Falah Islamic School)

Procor Engineering Awards - Intermediate

Robots Don't Sunburn

    Jacob Weaver (Highland)

Procor Engineering Awards - Senior

Whats in your tank -eco-friendly fuels?

    David Sampson (Appleby College)

Professional Engineers of Ontario - Oakville Chapter Engineering Award

Pump Up The Wi-Fi

    Anthony Tam (St. David)

Professional Engineers of Ontario - Oakville Chapter Engineering Award

Building a Plug-In Hybrid Car

    Sarah Pang (Oakville Christian School)
    Emma Hosien (Oakville Christian School)

Professional Engineers of Ontario-Hamilton- Burlington Chapter Awards - Third

We're Still Not Plastic Bags: Perfecting the Perfect Plastic

    Gillian Walczak (Notre Dame)
    Sophia Coulter English (Notre Dame)

Professional Engineers of Ontario-Hamilton-Burlington Chapter Awards - Second

Every Bit Counts: Harnessing Hidden Energies

    Stephen Hogg (Ancaster Senior)

Professional Engineers of Ontario-Hamilton-Burlington Chapter Awards - First

Windmills In The City

    Benjamin Dyer (Home Schooling)

Royal Botanical Gardens Award

The Earthship

    Julia Stender (Sir William Osler)
    Nurefsan Davulcu (Sir William Osler)

Safety Management Systems Software Award

Making Waves

    Justine Williams (Sir William Osler)

SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award

Robots Don't Sunburn

    Jacob Weaver (Highland)

SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award

Lasers and critacal angle

    Joshua Verduyn (Trinity Christian School)

SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award

Mirror, Mirror... Who's the Most Renewable of Them All?

    Brittany Smrke (Oakville Christian School)

SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

University of Ottawa

Detecting BDNF in CSF using Western Blotting

    Natalie Michalski (Bishop Ryan)

UOIT Innovation Award - B (Junior)

The BikeBrella

    Tyler Collins (W. H. Morden Public School)

UOIT Innovation Award (any level)

Wind Assisted Electric Car: Is It Better?

    Liam Armstrong (Oakville Christian School)

Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

An Alternative Lighting Solution

    Andrew Rossignol (Cardinal Newman)
    Alexandru Stan (Cardinal Newman)

Ontario Ministry of the Environment Award

Spill Something?

    Kira Foreman-Tran (W. H. Morden Public School)
    Emily Droppo (W. H. Morden Public School)

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories (OAML) Award

Detecting BDNF in CSF using Western Blotting

    Natalie Michalski (Bishop Ryan)

Venture Engineering and Science Award of Innovation - Grade 7/8

What's the buzz about?

    Nicholas Bennett (St. Jerome)

Weirdest Project Award

Better Than Gold?

    Inga Muser (Appleby College)

Zonta Club of Hamilton Awards

Making Waves

    Justine Williams (Sir William Osler)

Zonta Club of Hamilton Awards

Better Than Gold?

    Inga Muser (Appleby College)

Zonta Club of Hamilton Awards

Salting the Food Web: A Decision to Flea or Fight

    Meaghen Rollins (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)
    Leah O'Shea (North Park Collegiate and Vocational School)